Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Tirlebrook Primary School

Explore. Enjoy. Excel. Together

Brensham Road, Tewkesbury
Gloucestershire GL20 8EW

Email: admin@tirlebrook.gloucs.sch.uk

Tel: 01684293549

Governors 

The Work of the Governing Body

The governing body at Tirlebrook Primary School focuses on the challenges and opportunities for school development. The governors operate at a strategic level to govern the school; leaving the Headteacher and senior school leaders responsible and accountable to the governing body for the operational day to day running of the school.

The governors focus on 3 key roles:

  • To ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school
  • To hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
  • To oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent 

Structure

At Tirlebrook Primary School the governing body formally reconstituted in 2015. The governing body now comprises:

  • 2 parent governors
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 3 co-opted governors
  • 3 partnership governors
  • 1 staff governor
  • the Headteacher.

Governors are volunteers, who serve a term of office of 4 years, and should have the skills, knowledge and experience the governing body needs to be effective and contribute to the success of the school.

They meet as a full governing body at least once a term, i.e. 6 times per year. At the first meeting in each academic year the Chair and Vice Chair are elected. The structure and membership of the committees is also considered and reviewed.

Committees

To aid effective governance, 3 committees have been established on which various governors with specific skills sit. The full governing body delegate particular roles and responsibilities to these committees.

There are currently three committees, each with delegated powers:

  • Curriculum & Standards
  • Finance & Premises
  • Staffing & Pay

All governors are contactable through the School Office.

Our Governors

Our Governors

Mr Graham Dawson (Local Authority Governor): Chair of Governors; nominated Health and Safety Governor.
Term of Office: 1st May 2013 - 30th April 2017
Initially Appointed: 1st May 2000
Committees: Ex officio member of all committees
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: 100%,
Curriculum & Standards: 40%,
Finance & Premises: 75%


Mr Russ Caton (Partnership): Vice Chair of Governors; Chair of Finance & Premises Committee.
Term of Office: 1st September 2014 – 31st August 2018
Initially Appointed: 1992
Committees: Finance & Premises and Staffing & Pay.
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: 100%,
Finance & Premises: 50%


Mrs Sue Moysey (Partnership): Chair of Standards & Curriculum Committee; nominated SEND Governor; nominated Early Years Governor.
Term of Office: 1st November 2014 – 31st October 2018
Initially Appointed:2003
Committees: Standards & Curriculum, Finance & Premises and Staffing & Pay.
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: 100%,
Curriculum & Standards:100%,
Finance & Premises: 100%


Mr Simon Lockley (Co-opted):
Term of Office: 1st February 2013 – 31st January 2017
Initially Appointed: September 2012
Committees: Standards & Curriculum and Finance & Premises.
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: 100%,
Curriculum & Standards: 100%,


Mr John Badham (Co-opted): nominated Sex & Relationships Governor.
Term of Office: 6th February 2014 – 5th February 2018
Initially Appointed: February 2014
Committees: Standards & Curriculum and Staffing & Pay.
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: 100%,
Curriculum & Standards: 20%,
Mrs Meredith Gosden (Staff): nominated Safeguarding Governor; nominated Sports Premium Governor.
Term of Office: 6th February 2014 – 5th February 2018
Initially Appointed: February 2014
Committees: Standards & Curriculum.
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: 100%,
Curriculum & Standards: 80%,

Mr Ken Magowan (Partnership):
Term of Office: 1st September 2014 – 31st August 2018
Initially Appointed:
Committees: Finance & Premises and Staffing & Pay.
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: 0%
Finance & Premises: 0%

 

Mrs Julia Gardiner (Parent):
Term of Office: November 2015 – November 2019
Initially Appointed: November 2015
Committees: Finance & Premises.
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: N/A%
Finance & Premises: N/A%

 

Mrs Lisa Quelcuti (Headteacher):
Term of Office: Whilst in post
Initially Appointed: 1st September 2011
Committees: Ex officio member of all committees
Attendance 2014-2015:
Full Governing Body: 100%,
Curriculum & Standards: 100%,
Finance & Premises: 100%


Parent Governor Vacancy to be filled

Co-opted Governor Vacancy to be filled